251 S.W. 509 | Tex. Crim. App. | 1923
[…] The opinions of our own court in Ex parte Wolters, 64 Tex.Crim. Rep., and Ex parte Gray,
Article 5517 was in force at the time the investigation in the Wolters and Gray matter was had, but the committee did not assume to act under its authority and itself adjudge the parties guilty of contempt, but made report to the house of representatives which then acted under the right expressly recognized in Section 15, Article 3 of the Constitution, that "Each house may punish by imprisonment, during its sessions, any person not a member, for disrespectful or disorderly conduct in its presence, or for obstructing any of its proceedings; provided, such imprisonment shall not at any time exceed forty-eight hours." *342
The decisions of those cases turned upon entirely different points than the one now before us, as is pointed out by Presiding Judge Morrow. We are referred by respondent to only two cases holding that a legislative committee may itself punish for contempt.