Ex parte Billie Joe WILLIAMSON.
[…] Before this Court, the defendant contends that the *1290 State failed to prove the intent necessary to support a conviction for breaking and entering. Under the procedural posture of this case, we agree.

Under Ala.Code 1975, § 13A-8-11(b), "[a] person commits the crime of unlawful breaking and entering a vehicle if, without the consent of the owner, he breaks into and enters a vehicle or any part of vehicle with the intent to commit any felony or theft." (Emphasis added). However, Ala. Code 1975, § 13A-6-22, provides:

"(a) A person commits the crime of assault in the third degree if:
"(1) With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes physical injury to any person; or
"(2) He recklessly causes physical injury to another person....
"....
"(b) Assault in the third degree is a Class A misdemeanor."

Id. (emphasis added). Third degree assault, therefore, is neither a felony nor a theft as required by § 13A-8-11(b).