Ex parte Wilkinson
[…] Transp. Code Ann. § 724.048(a)(3) (Vernon Pamph.1997).

The administrative hearing was conducted pursuant to Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 724.031-.064.1 The issues at the ALR hearing pertinent here are: (1) whether reasonable suspicion or probable cause existed to stop or arrest the person; and (2) whether probable cause existed to believe that the person was operating a motor vehicle in a public place while intoxicated. See id. at § 724.042(1) & (2). The administrative law judge found probable cause to stop Wilkinson but no probable cause to arrest Wilkinson for DWI.

Section 724.048 is determinative of the collateral estoppel issue. It states:

(a) The determination of the department or administrative law judge:
(1) is a civil matter;
(2) is independent of and is not an es-toppel as to any matter in issue in an adjudication of a criminal charge arising from the occurrence that is the basis for the suspension or denial; and
(3) does not preclude litigation of the same or similar facts in a criminal prosecution.

Id. at § 724.048 (eff.9/1/95). Appellant’s counsel does not address the new transportation code in her brief.