Ex parte VonBierberstein
[…] Curt VonBierberstein, father of appellant, testified at the hearing that he would help appellant make a bond if it were lowered and would allow appellant to live in his home.

Burlie Bradford testified that he had been appellant’s parole officer since November 4, 1970; that appellant was on parole from a narcotic related offense; that appellant had not given him any trouble, and he felt appellant would remain in Austin if he made bond.

Appellant testified that he could make bond in the amount of $5,000.

Article 17.15, Vernon’s Ann.C.C.P., provides :

“Rules for fixing amount of bail
“The amount of bail to be required in any case is to be regulated by the court, judge, magistrate or officer taking the bail; they are to be governed in the exercise of this discretion by the Constitution and by the following rules:
‘1. The bail shall be sufficiently high to give reasonable assúrance that the undertaking will be complied with.
‘2. The power to require bail is not to be so used as to make it an instrument of oppression.
‘3. The nature of the offense and the circumstances under which it was committed are to be considered.
‘4. The ability to make bail is to be regarded, and proof may be taken upon this point.’ ”

The ability or inability of the accused to make bail does not, alone, control the amount. See Ex parte Roberts, Tex.Cr.App., 468 S.W.2d 410; Ex parte Nectoux, Tex.Cr.App., 455 S.W.2d 249.