Ex parte Thompson
[…] *625Counsel argues that “appellant does have this collateral to offer, however, in lieu of hail; his ties to Grayson County; his family’s ties to Grayson County; his obedience to his mother and her directives to be present at trial, his clean prior record with the police, and the fact that at one point four days before appellant’s final arrest, the Sheriff of Grayson County believed in him enough to release him on personal bail.”

Article 17.15, Vernon’s Ann.C.C.P., provides :

“The amount of bail to be required in any case is to be regulated by the court, judge, magistrate or officer taking the bail; they are to be governed in the exercise of this discretion by the Constitution and by the following rules:
“1. The bail shall be sufficiently high to give reasonable assurance that the undertaking will be complied with.
“2. The power to require bail is not to be so used as to make it an instrument of oppression.