Ex Parte Tamez
[…] Therefore, appellant is not entitled to pre-trial habeas corpus relief. Dickerson, supra. Appellant's ground for review is overruled.[3]

Based on the foregoing, the judgment of the court of appeals is affirmed.

MEYERS, J., concurred in the judgment.

NOTES

[1] Section 37.03 provides that "(a) A person commits an offense if he commits perjury as defined in Section 37.02, and the false statement: (1) is made during or in connection with an official proceeding; and (2) is material...." Section 37.06 provides that "[a]n information or indictment for perjury under Section 37.02 or aggravated perjury under Section 37.03 that alleges that the declarant has made statements under oath, both of which cannot be true, need not allege which statement is false. At the trial the prosecution need not prove which statement is false."

[2] The indictment was issued on September 14, 1998.

[3] How the limitations periods for perjury and aggravated perjury interact with § 37.06 is an open question, and one that deserves consideration at the appropriate time.