Ex Parte Tamez
[…] The various indictments specify the "date of offense" as December 2, 1997. Because the indictment was issued on September 14, 1998, a date less than two years after the alleged date of the offense, the pleading, on its face, does not show that the offense charged is barred by limitations. Therefore, appellant is not entitled to pre-trial habeas corpus relief. Dickerson, supra. Appellant's ground for review is overruled.[3]

Based on the foregoing, the judgment of the court of appeals is affirmed.

MEYERS, J., concurred in the judgment.

NOTES

[1] Section 37.03 provides that "(a) A person commits an offense if he commits perjury as defined in Section 37.02, and the false statement: (1) is made during or in connection with an official proceeding; and (2) is material...." Section 37.06 provides that "[a]n information or indictment for perjury under Section 37.02 or aggravated perjury under Section 37.03 that alleges that the declarant has made statements under oath, both of which cannot be true, need not allege which statement is false.