Ex parte Judy Cox SWATE, Relator.
[…] See Wallace v. Briggs, 162 Tex. 485, 348 S.W.2d 523, 526 (1961) (holding that "there is no authority for the judge to summarily order [a judgment] paid or attempt to enforce that order by contempt proceedings"). Thus, only by examining the statute can we determine the extent the Legislature gave courts the power to enforce payment of judgments by contempt.

The purpose of the turnover statute is to give courts the power to satisfy a judgment by reaching the judgment debtor's property that cannot be attached or levied on by ordinary legal procedures. TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM. CODE § 31.002(a)(1). The turnover statute gives the court the power to "order the judgment debtor to turn over nonexempt property that is in the debtor's possession or is subject to the debtor's control." Id. § 31.002(b)(1). Thus, it is clear that the statute authorizes turnover orders enforceable by contempt only against the judgment debtor or to those who possess property subject to the control of the judgment debtor.