Ex parte Charles Randall STEWART.
[…] Thus, given a procedural rule that appears to have been applicable and a conflicting statute, we must determine which *1249 governed the question of jury separation at the time of the third sentencing hearing.

We conclude that the Court of Criminal Appeals correctly held that the amended § 12-16-9 controlled the separation issue. Generally, the Alabama Rules of Criminal Procedure govern procedural matters, such as separation of jurors. Indeed, § 12-1-1, Ala.Code 1975, requires that the Alabama Rules of Criminal Procedure take precedence over statutory provisions covering the same subject matter:

"Any provisions of this title regulating procedure [i.e., Title 12, Ala.Code 1975] shall apply only if the procedure is not governed by the Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure, the Alabama Rules of Appellate Procedure or any other rule of practice and procedure as may be adopted by the Supreme Court of Alabama."

At the time of the third sentencing hearing, § 12-1-1 read as it does now.

The 1975 Code became effective on October 31, 1977, pursuant to a proclamation of the Governor of October 1, 1977, based on Act No. 20 (1977 Regular Session).