Ex parte State
[…] They were not, of course, but counsel for petitioners, I think, failed to appreciate the thrust of the *1039State’s argument that the Court of Criminal Appeals ignored the theory of “accomplice liability.” I agree with the State that it appears that the Court of Criminal Appeals did not even consider whether the evidence, direct and circumstantial, was sufficient to allow the jury to infer that the petitioners aided and abetted the commission of the crime. Alabama’s Criminal Code, § 13A-2-23(2), provides that “[a] person is legally accountable for the behavior of another constituting a criminal offense if, with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense: ... (2) [h]e aids or abets such other person to commit the offense.” I find no indication in the opinion of the Court,of Criminal Appeals that that court considered this principle of criminal accountability.

The court dealt in ‘possibilities, not probabilities