Ex parte Smith
[…] The court refused this claim, holding, in effect, that the papers put in evidence made a prima facie “evident” case against the relator, placing upon him the burden of showing by evidence that the homicide was not murder of the first degree. The court *128grounded this holding upon Ex parte Randon, 12 Texas Court of Appeals, 145. An exception was reserved and is now presented to this court.

Was this holding in the Randon case a correct exposition of the law? Section 11 of the Bill of Rights provides: “All prisoners shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, unless for capital offenses where the proof is evident; but this provision shall not be so construed as to prevent bail after indictment found, upon examination of the evidence in such manner as may be prescribed by law.” That portion of this reservation of right to accused persons which prescribes the quantum of proof required (“evident” proof) may be rendered in another form.