Ex parte Frank SLAVIN.
[…] Slavin v. State, supra.

Our mandate dated April 1, 1977 ordering the dismissal of the cause because of the faulty indictment was received on April 7, 1977 by the trial court which promptly dismissed the cause as directed. The present indictment was returned on May 12, 1977.

Appellant acknowledges that Article 12.05, Vernon's Ann.C.C.P., is as follows:

"(a) The time during which the accused is absent from the state shall not be computed in the period of limitation.
"(b) The time during the pendency of an indictment, information, or complaint shall not be computed in the period of limitation.