Ex Parte Siemens v. Shreeve
[…] [Am. Express Co. v. St. Joseph, 66 Mo. 675; Aurora v. McGannon, 138 Mo. 38; St. Louis v. McCann, 157 Mo. 301; In re Sanford, 236 Mo. 665.]

The Laughlin decision was a judicial expression of the policy of the law with reference to this particular exercise of the taxing power and was before the framers of the Constitution of 1875. When by that instrument they granted cities having a population of more than one hundred thousand inhabitants the power to frame charters for their "own government," they also provided Section 1 of Article X, not found in the previous Constitution of 1865, which reads as follows: "The taxing power may be exercised by the General Assembly for state purposes, and by counties and other municipal corporations, under authority granted to them by the General Assembly, for county and other corporate purposes."