Ex parte Erineo SERRATO, Applicant.
[…] Boykin v. State, 818 S.W.2d 782, 785 (Tex. Crim.App.1991). In this case, the statute clearly resolves the issue, and we need not look further.
Applicant was convicted of driving while intoxicated pursuant to V.T.P.C. § 49.04. The relevant penalty enhancement provision provides: "If it is shown on the trial of an offense under Section 49.04 ... that the person has previously been convicted two times of an offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated... the offense is a felony of the third degree." V.T.P.C. § 49.09(b). Art. *43 49.09(c) specifically defines the term "offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle" to include "an offense under Article 6701l-1 Revised Statutes, as that law existed before September 1, 1994." V.T.P.C. § 49.09(c)(emphasis supplied). And the former DWI law to which the statute refers stated: "For purposes of this article, a conviction for an offense that occurs on or after January 1, 1984, is a final conviction, whether or not the sentence for the conviction is probated."