Ex parte Erineo SERRATO, Applicant.
[…] After remand, the record reflects that applicant's prior DWI convictions, two of which occurred in 1993 and one in 1990, were probated, and the probations were not revoked prior to their expiration. We filed and set this case to determine whether a probated sentence imposed under the former DWI statute (Article 6701l-1 V.A.C.S.) may be used for purposes of enhancement under the current DWI statute (V.T.P.C. § 49.09.)
Art. 49.09(d) provides:
For purposes of this section, a conviction for an offense under Section 49.04, 49.05, 49.06, 49.07, or 49.08 that occurs on or after September 1, 1994, is a final conviction, whether the sentence for the conviction is imposed or probated.
(emphasis supplied.)