597 S.W.2d 771 | Tex. Crim. App. | 1980
[…] Notice of appeal was timely given. The trial court subsequently ordered petitioner transferred to the Texas Department of Corrections, in order to begin serving his sentence.
Petitioner contends that the trial court erred in transferring him to the Texas Department of Corrections, absent his request, since his sentence was less than ten years.
Article 42.09, Sec. 5, Vernon’s Ann.C.C.P. provides:
“If a defendant is convicted of a felony and his sentence is a term of ten years or less and he gives notice of appeal, he shall be transferred to the Department on a commitment pending a mandate from the Court of Criminal Appeals upon request in open court or upon written request to the sentencing court. Upon a valid transfer to the Department of Corrections under this section, the defendant may not thereafter be released on bail pending his appeal.” (Emphasis added)
In Ex parte Norvell, 528 S.W.2d 129 (Tex.Cr.App.1975), we construed “upon request . ” to mean upon the request of the defendant. Thus, where a defendant receives a sentence of ten years or less, he may only be transferred to the Department of Corrections if he so requests.