Ex Parte Quinby
[…] However, the trial court also concludes that Article 42.03, § 2(a), V.A.C.C.P., conflicts with Article 42.12, § 15(h)(3), V.A.C.C.P., as to whether Applicant is entitled to credit for this period.

Art. 42.03, § 2(a) provides:
In all criminal cases the judge of the court in which the defendant was convicted shall give the defendant credit on his sentence for the time that the defendant has spent in jail in said cause, other than confinement served as a condition of community supervision, from the time of his arrest and confinement until his sentence by the trial court.
Art. 42.12, § 15(h)(3), provides:
A judge shall credit against any time a defendant is subsequently required to serve in a state jail facility after revocation of community supervision any time served by the defendant in a state jail facility after sentencing.

*566 We do not perceive any conflict between these provisions. Art. 42.03, § 2(a) requires a trial court to give credit for jail time which is not a condition of community supervision, but does not itself preclude credit for confinement as a condition of community supervision, although other statutes do preclude such credit under some situations. E.g., Art. 42.12, § 18(c), V.A.C.C.P. (time confined in a community corrections facility).