Ex parte Pullin
[…] (Emphasis added). The attempted coercion of a witness in an official proceeding is an act to be, and was, condemned by the Legislature.

The information alleges a culpable mental state by alleging that appellant know*937ingly and intentionally coerced a witness. Coerce connotes a threat. One cannot coerce another to withhold testimony without intending to influence the witness. When one is coerced, a rather strong influence has been exerted.

The judgment should be affirmed.

DALLY, J., joins in this dissent.

. V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 36.05, provides that:

“(a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to influence the witness, he offers, confers, or agrees to confer any benefit on a witness or prospective witness in an official proceeding or coerces a witness or prospective witness in an official proceeding:
“(1) to testify falsely;
“(2) to withhold any testimony, information, document, or thing;
"(3) to elude legal process summoning him to testify or supply evidence; or
“(4) to absent himself from an official proceeding to which he has been legally summoned.