Ex parte Pruitt
[…] In Carpenter, this Court held that the failure to allege an “intent to prevent liberation” prohibited a conviction for aggravated kidnapping. Carpenter v. State, supra, at 726.

With the adoption of the 1974 Penal Code, the offenses of false imprisonment, kidnapping and aggrayated kidnapping were couched in terms of “restraint” of the victim and the accompanying factors which serve to elevate the severity of the offense.

V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 20.01, provides, in part, as follows:

“(1) ‘Restrain’ means to restrict a person’s movements without consent, so as to interfere substantially with his liberty, by moving him from one place to another or by confining him. Restraint is ‘without consent’ if it is accomplished by:
“(A) force, intimidation, or deception; or
“(B) any means, including acquiescence of the victim, if he is a child less than 14 years of age or an incompetent person and the parent, guardian, or person or institution acting in loco parentis has *786not acquiesced in the movement or confinement.
“(2) ‘Abduct’ means to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by:
“(A) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found;, or
“(B) using or threatening to use deadly force.”

As can be seen, “restraint” becomes an “abduction” when it is coupled with either (A), the secreting or holding of the victim in a place where he is not likely to be found, or (B), when the “restraint” is coupled with the use or threatened use of deadly force.