Ex parte Pruitt
[…] One may easily lose one’s way in the resulting maze.

In a case such as this the point of ingress is in the Code of Criminal Procedure, namely Article 21.02, Y.A.C.C.P., which prescribes the requisites of an indictment; its item 7 is the command: “The offense must be set forth in plain and intelligible words.” This has always meant that plain and intelligible words must say that the accused did the things which constitute the offense2 or, in more modern parlance, the things that are the essential elements of the offense charged.3 Furthermore, Article 21.05, V.A. C.C.P. instructs that when “a particular intent is a material fact in the description of the offense, it must be stated in the indictment.” Surely, that kind of “material fact” is an essential element.

Happily, one looking for elements of an offense has the general guidance of Y.T. C.A. Penal Code, § 1.07(a)(13), where the term is defined to mean:

“(A) the forbidden conduct;
(B) the required culpability;