Ex parte Pruitt
[…] (C) any required result; and
(D) the negation of any exception to the offense.”

The seeker is also informed by id. § 1.07(a)(8) that “conduct” means “an act or omission and its accompanying mental state.” The next step is to id., § 6.01(a) and its instruction that a person commits an offense “only if he voluntarily engages in conduct ... in violation of a statute that provides the conduct is an offense.” From which it follows that there must be a statute that proscribes the conduct alluded to in a charging instrument.

In the case at bar the statute, with its definitional aids, is id., § 20.04(a), and the offense alluded to in the instant indictment is thus prescribed:

“(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly abducts another person with the intent to
* * * * * *

(4) ... violate or abuse him sexually;” Specially defined for purposes of Chapter 20, as applicable here, by § 20.01(2), “abduct” means “to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by:

(A) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found; ...”