Ex parte Pruitt
[…] . All emphasis is mine unless otherwise indicated.

. Click v. State, 3 Tex. 282, 286-287 (1848); Edmonson v. State, 41 Tex. 496, 498 (1874); Johnson v. State, 1 Tex.App. 146, 151 (Ct.App.1876); Greenlee v. State, 4 Tex.App. 345, 347 (Ct.App.1878); Moore v. State, 7 Tex.App. 42 (1879).

. Ex parte Winton, 549 S.W.2d 751, 752 (Tex.Cr.App.1977) and Reynolds v. State, 547 S.W.2d 590, 592 (Tex.Cr.App.1976) to cite but two of a multitude.

. “A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly abducts another person with the intent to ...”

. Article 27.08, V.A.C.C.P., allows an exception to, or motion to quash, an indictment when “it does not appear therefrom that an offense against the law was committed by the defendant.” But even without an exception or motion being presented to the trial court, a defect in substance may be raised the first time on appeal for it is, in the term used but not coined by the Court in Pospishel v. State, 95 Tex.Cr.R. 625, 255 S.W. 738, 739 (1923), “fatally defective.”