Ex parte Pruitt
[…] From which it follows that there must be a statute that proscribes the conduct alluded to in a charging instrument.

In the case at bar the statute, with its definitional aids, is id., § 20.04(a), and the offense alluded to in the instant indictment is thus prescribed:

“(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly abducts another person with the intent to
* * * * * *

(4) ... violate or abuse him sexually;” Specially defined for purposes of Chapter 20, as applicable here, by § 20.01(2), “abduct” means “to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by:

(A) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found; ...”

Now, coming out of the maze, we have identified “intent to prevent his liberation” as the mental state accompanying the act of abducting.