Ex parte Thornton Ray PROPHET.
[…] Aggravated rape is defined in V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 21.03:

"(a) A person commits an offense if he commits rape as defined in Section 21.02 of this code ... and he:
* * * * * *
"(2) compels submission to the rape by threat of death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping to be imminently inflicted on anyone.
"(b) An offense under this section is a felony of the first degree."

V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 15.01, defines criminal attempt as follows:

"(a) A person commits an offense if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended.
"(b) If a person attempts an offense that may be aggravated, his conduct constitutes an attempt to commit the aggravated offense if an element that aggravates the offense accompanies the attempt." (Emphasis added.)

The indictment in this case alleges that on or about December 25, 1976, appellant