Ex parte PIKEVILLE COUNTRY CLUB and Harry Green.
[…] "Because SouthTrust Tuscaloosa made the alleged misrepresentations in Tuscaloosa County, Pritchett's alleged injuries did not `occur' in Montgomery County...."
Ex parte SouthTrust Bank, 619 So.2d at 1357-58 (emphasis added). We find that analysis particularly persuasive as we interpret the current version of § 6-3-7(a)(1).
Section 6-3-7(a)(1) provides that a civil action against a corporation may be brought "[i]n the county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred." We construe "the events or omissions giving rise to the claim" to be a clear reference to the wrongful acts or omissions of the corporate defendant. Having so construed the statute, we see no reason to abandon the holding of Ex parte SouthTrust Bank.