No. 104-85 | Tex. Crim. App. | Apr 10, 1985
[…] State, 615 S.W.2d 766 (Tex.Cr.App. 1981), and the Code Construction Act, for authority, held that a person who had previously been convicted of the Class C misdemeanor offense of theft was automatically disqualified from serving as a juror.

Today's majority decision to deny appellant's motion for rehearing will put the implicit seal of approval by this Court on the above anachronism in our law. *769 Frame v. State, supra, cited by the court of appeals, is not in point because it did not discuss what effect, if any, V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Sec. 12.03(c), which provides that "Conviction of a Class C misdemeanor does not impose any legal disability or disadvantage," had upon Art. 35.16(a)(2), V.A.C.C.P., which provides that a challenge for cause may be made by either the State or the defense on the ground that the venireperson "has been convicted of theft."