No. 104-85 | Tex. Crim. App. | Apr 10, 1985
[…] Today’s majority decision to deny .appellant’s motion for rehearing will put the implicit seal of approval on the above anachronism in our law.

*769Frame v. State, supra, cited by the court of appeals, is not in point because it did not discuss what effect, if any, V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Sec. 12.03(c), which provides that “Conviction of a Class C misdemeanor does not impose any legal disability or disadvantage,” had upon Art. 35.16(a)(2), V.A.C. C.P., which provides that a challenge for cause may be made by either the State or the defense on the ground that the venire-person “has been convicted of theft.”