40 S.W. 300 | Tex. Crim. App. | 1897
[…] It was further made a part of the record that said Park had acted as the agent of his codefendants at said Lucky Corner. The question is thus presented as to whether or not, on this state of ease, the County Judge was authorized — that is, had the power — to treat the refusal of the witness to answer said question as a contempt of court, and to punish him therefor by confinement in the county jail until such time as he should agree to testify and answer said question. Our Constitution (see, Bill of Rights, § 10), among other things, provides "that a defendant shall not be compelled to give evidence against himself." The statutes provide that prosecutions may be dismissed against defendants, the County or District Attorney filing written reasons therefor, which shall be embodied in the judgment. See, Code Crim. Proc., 1895, Arts. 87, 630. Article 709 further provides.