Ex parte Nycum
[…] In Mayo, the State produced no evidence at the hearing which concluded with an order increasing bail. Appellant urges that the instant case is similar to Mayo in that at the time $20,000.00 bond was set, evidence of appellant’s prior convictions was before the court. With regard to his arrest and indictment for burglary some nine weeks after being released on appeal bond, appellant argues that the State failed to prove that he actually committed the offense for which he stands charged.

Art. 44.04(c), V.A.C.C.P., provides in pertinent part:

“Pending the appeal from any felony conviction where the punishment does not exceed 15 years confinement, the trial court may deny bail and commit the defendant to custody if there then exists good cause to believe that the defendant would not appear when his conviction became final or is likely to commit another offense while on bail ...” (Emphasis supplied).

In Putnam v. State, 582 S.W.2d 146 this Court held that “No abuse of discretion is shown by the trial court’s conclusion that the appellant is likely to commit another offense while on bail” where it was shown that appellant had committed another offense while on bail.