Case Information
[…] Ex parte BOC Grp., Inc., 823 So. 2d 1270, 1272 (Ala. 2001). "When we consider a mandamus petition relating to a venue ruling, our scope of review is to determine if the trial court [exceeded] its discretion, i.e., *4 whether it exercised its discretion in an arbitrary and capricious manner." Ex parte Integon Corp., 672 So. 2d 497, 499 (Ala. 1995).
Discussion
Nash argues that the Jefferson Circuit Court exceeded its discretion in transferring the action to the Tuscaloosa Circuit Court under the interest-of-justice prong of § 6-3-21.1(a), which provides:
"With respect to civil actions filed in an appropriate venue, any court of general jurisdiction shall, for the convenience of parties and witnesses, or in the interest of justice, transfer any civil action or any claim in any civil action to any court of general jurisdiction in which the action might have been properly filed and the case shall proceed as though originally filed therein."
(Emphasis added.)
It appears to be undisputed that Jefferson County and Tuscaloosa County are both proper venues for this action. See § 6-3-2(a)(3), Ala. Code 1975; § 6-3-7(a)(2), Ala. Code 1975. When analyzing the interest-of- justice prong of § 6-3-21.1(a),