Ex parte Robert Ray MONTGOMERY.
[…] Applicant probably knew of the committee's recommendation, but there is no evidence he was unaware the recommendation was not binding.[3]

Section 498.004 of the Government Code provides that as a sanction for an inmate's commission of an offense or disciplinary violation, the director of the institutional division "may forfeit all or any part of the inmate's accrued good conduct time ... [and] may restore good conduct time forfeited under this subsection subject to rules adopted by the institutional division." V.T.C.A. Gov't Code, § 498.005 provides: