608 S.W.2d 915 | Tex. Crim. App. | 1980
[…] A waitress, who is not involved in this appeal, came to the table and told him that Helton could not remain at the table unless he bought her a drink. Appellant Helton is charged with soliciting D. E. Harrell to buy her drinks.
Each appellant contends that the court erred in consolidating all six causes and trying them at the same time before the same jury where none of them agreed to a joint trial. In ordering the joint trial, the court relied on Article 36.09, V.A.C.C.P., which provides:
“Two or more defendants who are jointly or separately indicted or complained against for the same offense or any offense growing out of the same transaction may be, in the discretion of the court, tried jointly or separately as to one or more defendants; provided that in any event either defendant may testify for the other or on behalf of the state; and provided further, that in cases in*917 which, upon timely motion to sever, and evidence introduced thereon, it is made known to the court that there is a previous admissible conviction against one defendant or that a joint trial would be prejudicial to any defendant, the court shall order a severance as to the defendant whose joint trial would prejudice the other defendant or defendants.”
Appellants argue that the six charges do not constitute “the same offense” and did not grow out of “the same transaction.” We agree.