Ex parte Mehlman
[…] We quote section 9: “If any paragraph, section or any part of this Act shall be held unconstitutional or inoperative, it shall not affect any other paragraph, section or part of this Act; and the remainder of this Act, except the part declared unconstitutional or inoperative shall continue to be in full force and effect.”

It is insisted by relator that the act is a revenue measure controlled by the provisions of sections 1 and 2 of art. 8 of our Constitution, and that said act violates that part of said section 2 requiring that “all occupation taxes shall be equal and uniform upon the same class of subjects within the limits of the authority levying the tax.” We reiterate that it is unnecessary to decide whether the tax is a regulatory measure under the police power, or a revenue measure. In either event the Legislature is prohibited from making an arbitrary or unjustifiable classification. Davis et al v.