Ex parte MEDLEY.
[…] This creates, and rightfully so, a hope in the heart of the accused that he may ultimately be released under an order of probation without the stigma of a judgment of conviction. This is an incentive for complete rehabilitation and reform, one of the salutary objectives of the Act.

It is urged that the terms and conditions of the probation must be set forth in the order, otherwise such order is of no force or effect and is a nullity. Sec. 19-2601, I. C., as amended S.L.1949, c. 117, provides in pertinent part as follows:

"19-2601. Parole. — Whenever any person shall have been convicted, or enter a plea of guilty in any District Court of the State of Idaho, of or to any crime against the laws of the State, except those of treason or murder, the court may, in its discretion, * * * suspend the execution of the judgment, or withhold judgment on such terms and for such time as it may, * * * prescribe and may put the defendant on probation in charge of some proper person selected and designated by the court for that purpose, and make such orders relative thereto as the Court in its sound discretion deems necessary and expedient."