The penultimate case listed in Branch’s second edition is Mealer v. State, 66 Tex.Cr.R. 140, 145 S.W. 353 (1912),
[…] There are valid reasons for such a finding in our statutes.
The time mentioned must be some date anterior to the presentment of the indictment, and not so remote that the prosecution of the offense is barred by limitation.”
The provision contemplates that facially a “time” will be mentioned by giving a date which comes before the day of presentment but not back beyond the period of limitations.
Second, and concomitantly, Article 27.08, V.A.C.C.P., provides an accused with a good exception to the substance of the indictment when the sixth requisite of Article 21.02, supra, is not met, viz:
“2. That it appears from the face thereof that a prosecution for the offense is barred by lapse of time, or that the offense was committed after the finding of the indictment.”
Obviously, an indictment that does not allege any time at all is substantively insufficient, for it cannot be tested against the sixth requisite of Article 21.02 by an exception under Article 27.08. Though “measures of public policy,” Vasquez v.