725 S.W.2d 724 | Tex. App. | 1986
[…] The instant case is distinguishable. Here, the trial court sustained appellant’s speedy trial motion as to the injury to a child offense. This action triggers article 28.061, barring “further prosecution” for any offense arising out of the same transaction. See Kalish v. State, 662 S.W.2d at 601; Pope v. State, 715 S.W.2d 859 (Tex.App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1986, no pet.). Because the State stipulated that the murder offense and the injury to a child offense arose out of the same transaction, the trial court could not avoid the operation and effect of article 28.061.
The State’s argument that appellant can raise this error only on direct appeal, after conviction, contradicts the clear meaning and effect of the statute — “A discharge under this article is a bar to any further prosecution for the offense discharged or for any other offense arising out of the same transaction.” If any further prosecution is barred by statute, the question of the State’s legal authority to prosecute the accused is raised. The Court of Criminal Appeals has entertained appeals from pretrial habeas corpus proceedings where such a question was raised.