Ex parte L.F.B., as Executor of the Estate of R.V.M., Deceased.
[…] J.H.F., supra. An action brought under the Uniform Parentage Act is an equitable action, and the right to a jury trial thereunder is purely a statutory creation of the legislature. As a general rule, the right to a jury trial attaches to legal issues only; by providing a right to a jury trial in paternity cases, the legislature has created an exception to this rule.
In Ex parte Martin, supra, this Court held that R.V.M. was presumed to be the father of K.M.M. Under Ala.Code 1975, § 26-17-6, the child, the child's mother, or the presumed father has standing to bring a paternity action. Section 6-5-464(b) provides:
*1182 "All claims equitable in nature upon which no action has been filed shall survive in favor of and against the personal representatives, heirs or successors of deceased persons who, but for their death, could have enforced such claims or against whom such claims could have been enforced."
Because a paternity claim is equitable in nature and because R.V.M. could have brought a paternity action but for his death, this Court concludes that the claim survives R.V.M.'s death and that the personal representative has standing to bring the paternity action.