117 P. 447 | Cal. | 1911
[…] it is so provided by statute, the court has not power to order that a criminal stand committed for the non-payment of a fine." The correctness of the view stated in Brown v. State, 11 Ohio, 277, will not, I think, be doubted. Is it not applicable in California? In the absence of statute, no act or omission is here punishable as a public offense, and only such punishments can be awarded as are authorized by statute. Our codes and other statutes undertake to cover the whole field of public offenses and the punishments that may be imposed therefor. By section 4 of the Code of Civil Procedure, it is declared that "the code establishes the law of this state respecting the subjects to which it relates." It has always been recognized by our legislature that statutory authorization for imprisonment for non-payment of a fine is essential to its exercise, as is shown by sections