Ex parte Jones
[…] No other prior convictions were alleged.

On September 9, 1983, the appellant entered a plea of guilty before the court to the indictment. The court assessed punishment at 10 years’ imprisonment.

V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 31.03(d)(4)(C), provides:

“(d) An offense under this section (theft) is:
“(4) a felony of the third degree if:
“(C) the value of the property stolen is less than $200 and the defendant has been previously convicted two or more times of any grade of theft;1-”
V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 12.34, provides:
“(a) An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the third degree shall be punished by confinement in the Texas Department of Corrections for any term of not more than 10 years or less than 2 years.
“(b) In addition to imprisonment an individual adjudged guilty of a felony of *313the third degree may be punished by a fine not to exceed $5,000.”

The primary count of the indictment alleged a Class B misdemeanor. Y.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 31.03(d)(2)(A).