533 S.W.2d 349 | Tex. Crim. App. | 1976
[…] (1925). Under these statutes an accused might make bail upon the complaint by giving a bond and obtain his release from custody, but the return of the indictment would effect a discharge of his surety’s liability upon the conditions of that bond. Thus, a new arrest and new bail proceeding would be necessitated by the return of the indictment. Any act of this Court in setting bail upon a complaint, therefore, would have been useless and ineffectual in the face of a subsequent indictment requiring relitigation of the matter of bail.
In 1957, Article 275a, V.A.C.C.P. (1925) was enacted. Section 1 thereof, now Art. 17.09, Sec. 1, V.A.C.C.P. (1965) provided:
“Sec. 1. Where a defendant, in the course of a criminal action, gives a bail bond or enters into a recognizance before any court or person authorized by law to take same, for his personal appearance before a court or magistrate, to answer a charge against him, the said bond or recognizance shall be valid and binding upon the defendant and his sureties thereon, for the defendant’s personal appearance before the court or magistrate designated therein, and for any and all subsequent proceedings had relative to the charge, and each such bail bond or recognizance shall be so conditioned except as hereinafter provided. . . . ” (Emphasis added.)
The 1965 revision of the Code contains a substantially similar provision, except that the distinction between bail bonds and recognizances was abolished. Art. 17.09(1), V.A.C.C.P. (1965).