83 S.W.2d 334 | Tex. Crim. App. | 1935
[…] After deceased was shot and while lying on the floor the relator summoned a neighbor, who was passing in a truck, to assist in getting medical and surgical aid. One witness testified that about a week prior to the alleged homicide he had a conversation with relator in which the relator said that when he told Lopeman to leave he had to leave, but there is no testimony that relator told deceased to leave.
In passing upon the question of bail it is important to keep in mind section 11 of article 1 of the Constitution, which provides as follows: "All prisoners shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, unless for capital offenses, when the proof is evident; but this provision shall not be so construed as to prevent bail after indictment found upon examination of the evidence, in such manner as may be prescribed by law."