Ex parte INDEPENDENT LIFE AND ACCIDENT INSURANCE COMPANY et al.
[…] For these reasons, I respectfully dissent.
SHORES, J., concurs.
NOTES
[1] The materials before this Court suggest that only Independent Life moved for a transfer, but the three agents have joined Independent Life as petitioners seeking the writ of mandamus. The plaintiffs make no issue of the fact that the three agents did not join Independent Life's motion to transfer.
[2] These transactions all took place either at the plaintiffs' home, at the deceased's home, or at Independent Life's office. All three are located in Montgomery County.
[3] Section 6-3-21.1 provides in pertinent part:
"(a) With respect to civil actions filed in an appropriate venue, any court of general jurisdiction shall, for the convenience of parties and witnesses, or in the interest of justice, transfer any civil action or any claim in any civil action to any court of general jurisdiction in which the action might have been properly filed...."
(Emphasis added.)
[4] The majority held that the "`interest of justice'... would be served by transferring the case to a more convenient forum." 718 So.2d at 659.
[5] In addition, I point out that the forum county is adjacent to the transferee county.