93 W. Va. 411 | W. Va. | 1923
[…] The warrant itself is not made a part of the petition. We know not what it contains. We assume that it was issued regularly; that it was in due form and signed by the justice upon the complaint of some credible person. It is not imperative that the complaint upon which a warrant is issued should be reduced to writing. Neither the constitution nor the statute require it to be made in writing. The constitution in Article III, section 6, says:' “No warrant shall issue except'upon probable cause supported by oath or affirmation particularly describing the place to be searched, or the person or thing to be seized.” Sec. 26 of chap. 156 says that where complaint of'a criminal offense has been made to a justice, “he shall examine, on oath, the complainant and any other witnesses, and if he sees good reason to believe that an offense has been committed, shall issue his warrant reciting the accusation, and