Ex parte Heath
[…] In this view it was unnecessary for him to have stated, as he has done in his petition, that he had appealed from a judgment of conviction, because, upon a literal reading of the Constitution, upon which he insists, that is not a condition imposed upon his right to bail; it is one which is only to be found in the statute, which he seems, however, to have so far observed, even while coming here to assail its constitutionality.”

*405The Constitution of Texas provided (art. 1, sec. 11): “All prisoners shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, unless for capital offenses when the proof is evident.” In Ex parte Schwartz, 2 Tex. App. 74, it was said: ‘ ‘ The constitutional provision guaranteeing bail except in capital cases, relates to persons who are accused, before trial and conviction. [Ex parte Ezell, 40 Tex. 460.]”