191 S.W.2d 32 | Tex. Crim. App. | 1945
[…] The writ was granted as prayed for and upon hearing thereof appellant was remanded to the custody of the sheriff without the benefit of bail. From said order he prosecutes this appeal.
We see no need of stating the facts relative to the offenses charged inasmuch as they are in all respects similar to those as reflected by the record in the case of Chesley Arthur Gragg v. State, (No. 22,938), reported in
We do not believe that under the well-established rules relative to bail that the proof meets the requirements of the law which would justify us in sustaining the order of the trial judge.
Article 1, Section 11, of our Constitution, provides as follows: *12
"All prisoners shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, unless for capital offenses, when the proof is evident."
The word "evident" has often been defined by this court. in the case of Ex parte Bates,
After reviewing the entire record, we have reached the conclusion that the court below erred in denying bail.