Ex parte Garza
[…] Id.

To prove the offense of criminal solicitation, the State must show, beyond a reasonable doubt, the defendant:

commits an offense if, with intent that a capital felony or felony of the first degree be committed, he requests, commands, or attempts to induce another to engage in specific conduct that, under the circumstances surrounding his conduct as the actor believes them to be, would constitute the felony or make the other a party to its commission.

Tex. Pen.Code Ann. § 15.03(a) (Vernon 2003).

We note that the statute requires a showing the defendant “requests, commands, or attempts to induce another to engage in specific conduct....” Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 15.03 (Vernon 2003) (emphasis added).