Ex parte Fowler
[…] We presume that judgment was entered first as to count one. Therefore, relief is denied as to the conviction for theft as alleged in count I of the indictment. However, we find that applicant is entitled to relief on counts II through V. Since the jury assessed punishment, we are without authority to remand for a new punishment hearing alone. See Ellison v. State, 432 S.W.2d 955 (Tex.Cr.App.1968), and Articles 44.24 and 44.29, Y.A.C.C.P. Therefore, relief is granted as to counts II through Y. All other relief is denied.

. Section 12.46, which became effective June 7, 1979, provides:

“The use of a conviction for enhancement purposes shall not preclude the subsequent use of such conviction for enhancement purposes.”