Ex parte Demmitt
[…] (A) Amphetamine, its salts, optical isomers, and salts of its optical isomers; ...”

Art. 4476-15, § 4.04 (Vernon 1979) provided:

“(a) Except as authorized by this Act, a person commits an offense if he knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his professional practice.
(b) An offense under Subsection (a) of this section with respect to: ...
(3) a controlled substance in Penalty Group 3 is a Class A misdemeanor; ...”

. Art. 4.05, V.A.C.C.P., provides:

“District courts and criminal district court shall have original jurisdiction in criminal cases of the grade of felony, of all misdemeanors involving official misconduct, and of misdemeanor cases transferable to the district court under Article 4.17. [Transfer of Driving While Intoxicated Cases] of this code.”

Art. 4.07, V.A.C.C.P., provides: