Ex parte Demmitt
[…] (b) An offense under Subsection (a) of this section with respect to: ...
(3) a controlled substance in Penalty Group 3 is a Class A misdemeanor; ...”

. Art. 4.05, V.A.C.C.P., provides:

“District courts and criminal district court shall have original jurisdiction in criminal cases of the grade of felony, of all misdemeanors involving official misconduct, and of misdemeanor cases transferable to the district court under Article 4.17. [Transfer of Driving While Intoxicated Cases] of this code.”

Art. 4.07, V.A.C.C.P., provides:

“The county courts shall have original jurisdiction of all misdemeanors of which exclusive original jurisdiction is not given to the justice court, and when the fine to be imposed shall exceed two hundred dollars.”