Ex parte Dame
[…] The Constitution provides (art. 7, § 37) that a county judge “shall have power, in the absence of the circuit judge from the county, to issue, hear and determine writs of habeas corpus, under such regulations and restrictions as shall be provided by law,” and it is contended by counsel for petitioner that this provision of the Constitution-raises the county court to a place of equal dignity with the .circuit court, with concurrent jurisdiction in issuing and hearing writs of habeas corpus, and brings it within the range of the appellate and