Ex parte Clarke
[…] In obedience to the citation the petitioner came into *354court and was sworn, but declined to answer the questions put to him, upon the ground that his answers might be made the foundation of a criminal action against him. Section 154 of the Penal Code reads as follows: “Every debtor who fraudulently removes his property or effects out of this state, or fraudulently sells, conveys, assigns, or conceals his property, with intent to defraud, hinder, or delay his creditors of their rights, claims, or demands, is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or by fine not exceeding five thousand dollars, or by both.”