Ex parte Melanie CATHCART, Relator.
[…] The controlling statute is Article 32.01 which, in 1996, provided:

When a defendant has been detained in custody or held to bail for his appearance to answer any criminal accusation before the district court, the prosecution, unless otherwise ordered by the court, for good cause shown, supported by affidavit, shall be dismissed and the bail discharged, if indictment or information be not presented against such defendant at the next term of the court which is held after his commitment or admission to bail.

TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 32.01 (Vernon 1989). At the time of Ms. Cathcart's arrest, Article 28.061 rendered a dismissal under 32.01 to be one with prejudice and reads:

If a motion to set aside an indictment, information, or complaint for failure to provide a speedy trial is sustained, the court shall discharge the defendant. A discharge under this article or Article 32.01 of this code is a bar to any further prosecution for the offense discharged and for any other offense arising out of the same transaction, other than an offense of a higher grade that the attorney representing the state and prosecuting the offense that was discharged does not have the primary duty to prosecute.

TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 28.061 (Vernon 1989)[3] (emphasis added); see Ex parte *542 Knight, 904 S.W.2d 722, 725 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1995, pet. ref'd) (case dismissed with prejudice when indictment untimely); Nguyen v.