Lead Opinion
[…] . In its answer to applicant’s application, the State conceded that, "[g]iven the proximity in time and the connection between the two offenses, the applicant's charges for burglary of a habitation and credit card abuse likely arose out of the same criminal episode.” Thus, the State further conceded that, if this Court were to deem the claim cognizable in a post-conviction writ, applicant “is likely entitled to relief in the form of a deletion of his cumulation order.”
. See also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.01 ("The writ of habeas corpus is the remedy to be used when any person is restrained in his liberty. It is an order issued by a court or judge of competent jurisdiction, directed to any one having a person in his custody, or under his restraint, commanding him to produce such person, at a time and place named in the writ, and show why he is held in custody or under restraint.”).
. See also Moore v.