Lead Opinion
[…] Crim. App. 2013) (noting that jurisdictional claims are routinely reviewed on initial applications even if raised for the first time in collateral proceeding).
. See Ex parte Townsend, 137 S.W.3d at 81.
. Ex parte McCain, 67 S.W.3d 204, 207 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002) (citing, among other cases, Ex parte Banks, 769 S.W.2d 539, 540 (Tex. Crim. App. 1989)).
. Tex. Penal Code § 3.03(a) (providing the general rule that, "When the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, ... [the sentences shall run concurrently]”).
. Id. at 206.
. Id. at 210.
. Id.
. Id.
. See also Ex parte Douthit, 232 S.W.3d 69, 74 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (violations of former prohibition on jury waivers in capital cases); Ex parte Sadberry, 864 S.W.2d 541, 543 (Tex. Crim.