Ex parte Johnny Wayne CAMPBELL.
[…] Two days later, on June 7, 1986, Mr. Strickland reported the break-in. Law enforcement officers showed Strickland the items found in Campbell's trunk, and Strickland identified the property as his.

Strickland's house trailer was located off Forest Chapel Road, approximately .8 mile from the scene of the accident. A car traveling north on Forest Chapel Road would be leaving the area of Strickland's *715 trailer. Campbell lived in Decatur, approximately five miles from the scene of the accident.

Ala.Code 1975, § 13A-7-5, provides the elements of first-degree burglary:

"(a) A person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if he knowingly and unlawfully enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling with intent to commit a crime therein, and, if, in effecting entry or while in dwelling or in immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime:
"(1) Is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon; or
"(2) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or
"(3) Uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument."