61 W. Va. 49 | W. Va. | 1906
[…] The committee, sitting after the. adjournment of the Legislature, summoned Caldwell to appear before it as a witness upon the subject matter of investí-
The sole cause of Caldwell’s arrest was his failure to appear before the committee as a witness. This presents a crucial question. Has the House of Delegates power, by its separate resolution, to raise a committee for such investigation to sit after the adjournment of the regular session of the Legislature? Section 1 of Art. 6 of the Constitution, says that, “The Legislative power shall be vested in a Senate and House of Delegates.” Both branches constitute that body called The Legislature.