78 S.W.2d 610 | Tex. Crim. App. | 1934
[…] Relator’s main contention is that the ordinance violates the 14th amendment to the Federal Constitution and also sections 3 and 19 of art. 1 of the Constitution of this State. The 14th amendment of the Federal Constitution, among other things, provides as follows: “No State shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States. Nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property without due process of law, nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.” Section 3 of art. 1 of the Constitution of Texas reads as follows: “All freemen, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public services.” Section 19 of art. 1 of the Constitution of Texas reads as follows: “No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by due course of the law of the land.”