Ex parte Joan ANDREWS.
[…] State v. Jimenez, 763 S.W.2d 436, 437 (Tex.App.—El Paso 1988, pet. ref'd).

The statute in question provides that a person commits the offense of unlawful use of a criminal instrument if (1) he possesses a criminal instrument with intent to use it in the commission of an offense, or (2) with knowledge of its character and with intent to use or aid or permit another to use it in the commission of an offense, he manufactures, adapts, sells, installs, or sets up a criminal instrument. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 16.01(a) (Vernon Supp.1991) (emphasis added). A criminal instrument is defined as "anything, the possession, manufacture, or sale of which is not otherwise an offense, that is specially designed, made, or adapted for use in the commission of an offense." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 16.01(b) (Vernon Supp.1991) (emphasis added).[3]