90 S.W. 492 | Tex. Crim. App. | 1905
[…] Where the punishment is by fine, or it is a misdemeanor punishable in the county court, under our procedure, it must be by information. This does not mean in a court of equity: it means upon a criminal information or complaint, or prosecution, in which appellant has the right of trial by jury. And this is further intensified by the provisions of section 15 of the Bill of Rights, which states, "The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate. The Legislature shall pass such laws as may be needed to regulate the same, and to maintain its purity and efficiency." But the Legislature, by the act in question, requires the courts of this State to substitute the writ of injunction for a criminal prosecution and the right of trial by jury. And now, my brethren, hold that the chancellor in an equitable proceeding can dispose of the gambling laws by injunction.